Franklin High School honors top students at Senior Awards Day

0

CIVIC

– American Legion School Award – Brooklyn Rogers, Nathan Pruitt

– Air Force Award – 

– Math – Brandon Jiang

– Science – Olivia Swift

– Navy Award – Seth Gurney, Lydia Barton

North Carolina Scholars

ACADEMICS

– English – Morgan Bumgarner

– French – Sidonia Morales and Brooklyn Rogers

– Library Science – Amanda Macumber

– Mathematics – Brandon Jiang and Morgan Bumgarner

­– OCS – Aspen Ray, Jacob Sandefur, Noah Eells, John Gibbs, Ethan Whitworth, AJ Smith, Bryan Delgado, Jennifer Trammell

– Science – Olivia Swift and Yailyn Zuniga

– Social Studies – Morgan Bumgarner and Sydney Giaquinto

– Spanish – Kellie Rogers and Callie Martin

 

ATHLETICS

– Baseball – Nathan Sanders and Tony Sgro

– Basketball – Brooklyn Rogers, Jay Bueck

– BFS – Anna Lapp and Alyssa Hammaker; Tony Sgro

– Cheerleading – Teighlor Holland and Zenobia Keezer

– Cross Country – Audrey Ballard

– Football – Gabe Lamb and Isaac Dewey

– Golf  – Reilly Stahl, Tyler Harrell

– Soccer – Holly Wanner and Lydia Barton; Treven Tallent and Liam Graham

– Softball – Paige Norton, Kellie Rogers and Sarah Stanley

– Swimming – Reilly Stahl; Seth Gurney and Phillip Angel

– Tennis – Colton Graham

– Indoor Track – Lydia Barton and Liam Graham

– Outdoor Track – Liam Graham and Seth Gurney

– Unify – Brandon Holland and Alaina Brabson

– Unify Student Lead – Shanlee Angel

– Volleyball – Audi Wallace and Ashlyn Watts

– Wrestling – Tyler Vinson, Tony Sgro and Mariano Perez

ORGANIZATIONS

– Fellowship of Christian Athletes –  Audra Cloer and Chris Hedden

– FBLA – Olivia Scott and Maggie Baldwin

– French Quiz Bowl – Sydney Giaquinto

– Future Farmers of America –  Olivia Hedden and Teighlor Holland

– Grad Walk Student Lead –  Isabella Condemi

– Interact Club – Madison Dulicai

– Macon Bots Robotics – Cheyenne Hall

– Math Club  Nathan Pruitt

– Senior Class President – Tyler Harrell

– Spanish Club – Amber Higdon

– STEM-E Team – Nathan Pruitt and Sydney Giaquinto

– Student Council – Sydney Giaquinto and Tyler Harrell

 

CULTURAL ARTS

– Art – Sydney Giaquinto and Nathan Pruitt

– Marching Band – Madison Tallent  and Samantha Ashe

– Jazz Band – Kathryn MacDonald and Nevada Montgomery

– Symphonic Band – Morgan Bumgarner

– FIP (Franklin Indoor Percussion) – Allen Martin

– Panther Sound – Kayla Mellies

– Colorguard – Jada Collins  

– B-Naturals – Carey Deal

– Chamber Singers – Elijah Hawkins

– Advanced Theater:  Maggie Baldwin and Gabe Hyatt

– Stagecraft – Michael Diezel III

– Pottery – Colton Graham and Courtney Tippett

– Yearbook-Aimee Roberts, Shanlee Angel, Kellie Rogers, and Caroline Foster 

VOCATIONAL

– Agriculture – Brett Pendergrass

– Architectural Drafting – Christopher Jenkins, Hunter Rogers and Preston Rogers

– Automotive – Taylor York and Cody Harper

– Biotechnology – Autumn Gibbs

– Business – Christina Duke and Haley Pyatt

– Carpentry – Zach Bates and John Gibbs

– Family and Consumer Sciences – Jennifer Trammel, Brandon Holland and Haley Pyatt

– Forensics –  Colton Graham

– ServSafe – Veronica Parrish, Cyrus Franks, Amber Higdon, Chloe McMahan, Autumn Gibbs, Isaiah Blanchard, Rachel Gray and Brooklyn Rogers

– Skills USA – Christopher Hedden 

– Welding – Christopher Burrell, Johnathan Fahey, and Benjamin Amoon 

DISTINGUISHED

– School Spirit  – Shanlee Angel and Colton Graham

­– Citizenship – Sydney Giaquinto and Tyler Harrell

Sydney Giaquinto and Tyler Harrell
Citizenship Award
Colton Graham and Shanlee Angel
Spirit Award

LEAVE A REPLY